Ed Miliband

Ed Miliband

Birthday: 24 December 1969, St. Pancras, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Edward Samuel Miliband
Height: 182 cm
Edward Samuel Miliband (born 24 December 1969) is a British Labour politician and the Leader of the Labour Party. Born in London, Miliband is the son of Polish Jewish immigrants Marion Kozak and the late Marxist intellectual Ralph Miliband (a Brussels native whose parents were from Warsaw), who fled Belgium during World War II and the younger broth... Show more »
Edward Samuel Miliband (born 24 December 1969) is a British Labour politician and the Leader of the Labour Party. Born in London, Miliband is the son of Polish Jewish immigrants Marion Kozak and the late Marxist intellectual Ralph Miliband (a Brussels native whose parents were from Warsaw), who fled Belgium during World War II and the younger brother of David Miliband, the former Foreign Secretary whom he also contested and narrowly defeated in the 2010 Labour Leadership contest. Together the two were the first siblings to simultaneously sit in the British Cabinet since Edward, Lord Stanley and his brother Oliver in 1938.Started as a violinist during his high school days at a comprehensive school and journalism at a young age. Known for his his deep voice, keen sense of pleasing personality, genuine personality and his left winged political positions.As a teenager he reviewed films and plays on LBC Radio's Young London programme as one of its "Three O'Clock Reviewers", and worked as an intern to Tony Benn. Miliband was educated at the state Haverstock Comprehensive School in the Chalk Farm area of North London - where he became a violinist. After completing his A Levels, he read PPE at Corpus Christi College at the University of Oxford, gaining a BA, followed by the London School of Economics (LSE), where he studied Ecomonics and obtained an MSc. Before being famous, becoming first a Labour Party reseacher and rising to become of Chancellor Gordon Brown's confidants, being appointed Chairman of HM Treasury's Council of Economic Advisers. He has been the Member of Parliament(MP) for Doncaster North since 2005 and served in the Cabinet from 2007 to 2010 under Gordon Brown.This brown-eyed politician appeared in several interviews and political shows as an MP. This former violinist, TV journalist, former researcher, former adviser and a former cabinet member, soon became one of most influential left wing politicians landing a prestigious debates and campaigns during Labour Party leadership election in 2010 won him a lot of young people.This gifted-talented politician burst upon the world stage when his competitive personality, stature, commanding confidence, striking views, poise and commanding intelligence won him the Leader of the Labour Party with the support of 50.654% of the electoral college. He has graced numerous interviews and documentary films worldwide.Miliband was elected the Member of Parliament for the South Yorkshire constituency of Doncaster North in the 2005 general election. As Prime Minister, Gordon Brown appointed Miliband as Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office in his first Cabinet on 28 June 2007. Miliband was subsequently promoted to the post of Secretary of State at the newly-created Department of Energy and Climate Change, a position he held from 3 October 2008 to 11 May 2010.His previous partner was former Blair aide Liz Lloyd, who went to school in Guildford with his former Cabinet colleague James Purnell, but the had separated by October 1998. His current partneris Justine Thornton, a former child actress and a Cambridge-educated barrister. They met in 2004, and live together in North London - where he grew up. They have one son, Daniel. He was recently reunited with one of his family relatives in Moscow. Was a huge supporter for Boston Red Sox and Leeds United. Show less «
Benjamin Jacobson | serial office 2016 | LeVidia.ch