James Holloway

James Holloway

Birthday: 4 December 1981, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: James Holloway DeLeon IV
Height: 185 cm
James began his training with Freedom Theater in Philadelphia, where he received a writing credit for his rap lyrics, while working with Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Lynn Nottage, on the play A Walk Through Time. James graduated with a B.F.A. from the Conservatory of Acting at the State University of New York - Purchase College, and continued ... Show more »
James began his training with Freedom Theater in Philadelphia, where he received a writing credit for his rap lyrics, while working with Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Lynn Nottage, on the play A Walk Through Time. James graduated with a B.F.A. from the Conservatory of Acting at the State University of New York - Purchase College, and continued his studies with the legendary Wynn Handman. He's now an active company member with The Road Theatre Company in LA.He appeared as the lead in the play, History of the Word, at the Tony Award-winning Crossroads Theater. He was pictured in The New York Times for his portrayal of Malcolm in Shakespeare's Macbeth. In A Few Good Men, his performance contributed to bringing the audience to a standing ovation every night. Those ovations followed him to Geva Theatre, where he appeared as Franco Wicks in Superior Donuts. He worked with the Primetime Emmy Award-winning writer, Tom Fontana, on the stage adaptation of The Men and alongside Laverne & Shirley's, Cindy Williams, in Weekend Comedy at The New Theatre.On television, James has shared the screen with Jeff Daniels in the final season of HBO's "The Newsroom," and has been directed by the one and only Debbie Allen on ABC's "Grey's Anatomy." His comedic timing was showcased in his roles on Nickelodeon's "Sam & Cat" with Ariana Grande and Jennette McCurdy, and on Showtime's "Masters Of Sex" with Michael Sheen and Courtney B. Vance. He was cast in Scott Rudin's "Freedomland," starring Samuel L. Jackson and Julianne Moore, and he has starred in short films that have enjoyed tremendous success; "The Cycle" and "The Roe Effect," were televised on HBO following the American Black Fiilm Festival, and The Roe Effect and "Mr. Bear" made its way to Festival De Cannes. "Jackson Parish" aired on BET's Lens On Talent, and his performance in the film won him a Craft Award at NYU's First Run Film Festival. He's co-starred opposite Tom Selleck and Gregory Jbara on "Blue Bloods," and opposite Christopher Meloni and Mariska Hargitay on "Law & Order: SVU." James recurred on "One Life To Live" as well.James has been featured in national television commercials for Sprint, Olive Garden, and MTV. He has also supplied voice-overs on national campaigns for AT&T, 9IX cologne by Jay-Z, Heineken, PNC Bank, McDonald's, Boostup.org, the US Army, Sprite, Butterfinger, and as 'Cooper' in the video game Republiqué. In addition, he's done print work, including an ad in Men's Health magazine for MBNA. Show less «
At The End ... | 索比堡 | Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto