Shawn-Caulin Young

Shawn-Caulin Young

Birthday: 22 March 1982, Lamar, Colorado, USA
Birth Name: Shawn Caulin Young
Height: 175 cm
A product of America's hard-working middle class, Shawn-Caulin Young was born on March 22,1982 in the small town of Lamar, Colorado to his father, jockey/race horse trainer Jim Young and his mother, Olympic swimming hopeful Julie Young. Shawn (youngest of four) grew up in a predominately Latino \ Navajo community in the deserts of Farmington, ... Show more »
A product of America's hard-working middle class, Shawn-Caulin Young was born on March 22,1982 in the small town of Lamar, Colorado to his father, jockey/race horse trainer Jim Young and his mother, Olympic swimming hopeful Julie Young. Shawn (youngest of four) grew up in a predominately Latino \ Navajo community in the deserts of Farmington, New Mexico. His heritage includes those of Irish, English, Native, Norwegian and Swedish descent.Upon discovering his love for acting in high school, Shawn-Caulin pursued a BFA in Acting from the prestigious performing arts conservatory, The Hartt School (UHA). After classically training in England and graduating with top honors from Hartt, he moved to NYC where he began his career in film and television. A self-professed "student of life" he has continued to explore his love of the human condition by studying acting with greats such as Anthony Meindl and the legendary Larry Moss.Young was "discovered" by Burrows/Boland Casting and director Robert Zemeckis during the casting process of what would have been a live-action version of the beloved Beatles' cartoon, The Yellow Submarine. Zemeckis selected him (second only to Cary Elwes) from an international talent pool to play famed Beatles's guitarist George Harrison. Since then, Shawn has gone on to work on numerous film, television, and theater productions around the world.An experienced horseman, stuntman, true collaborator and lover of life, he enjoys spending his spare time coaching/mentoring children and young adults around the world in the art of acting. Show less «
General Education | PK (2014) | 💯Get Antivirus+Junk Cleaner+Speed Booster+Game Master+Wi-Fi Protector here!Clean Master - Antivirus, Applock & Cleaner 4.6   43,962,866